Brick Wall People Redux – Part 21 – Francis Curran

No Known Photo

Name: Francis Curran
Birth: About 1814
Death: About 1877, Antrim, Ireland
Marriage: unknown
Location(s): Antrim, Ireland
Relation to me: Francis Curran was my mother's father's mother's mother's father's father. Which makes him 7th generation before me.
Alias(es): none known
Parents: unknown
Spouse(s): unknown
Children: 1 known – Thomas Curran
Other Family: none known

Details:
Francis is still a mystery to me. When I started working on my family tree, it was the Curran family I so desperately hoped to find, but all I had was my great-great grandmother, Elizabeth Curran. I was finally able to find her parents' names a few years back, and with them, I was also able to find a wedding record that listed their fathers' names, so I got even one more generation back on one side of each branch. However, I've still made little progress, despite my Ancestry account.

As things stand now, Francis and Thomas are the only two people I have for this family. I have no idea who Francis married, or how many children they had. I also don't know where Francis was born. I would love to know all of that, and to firm up whether this branch is actually the pure Irish strain I speculate they are, unlike my other three Irish branches.

Proof:
1) I first found Francis on his son's marriage record to Jennie Blair, which nothing but his name.
2) The second was a death record in the Irish Civil registry, that lists his birth and death dates, and that he died in Antrim, Ireland, though I'm not entirely certain this is him. Francis Curran isn't an uncommon name, so it is possible the record is not his.

Needed:
I have no new information on Frances at all. In particular, I have no BMD info, so I would love to firm up the dates I have for him. As stated above, I'd love to know the names of any other family members aside from his son, Thomas, particularly his parents, wife, and children. And I'd love to know if these were Protestant the way the rest of my family were, and if they were always living in this area.

As always, if my family or anyone out there has any more information on this family, I'd love to talk to you about them. I'd love to learn more on any of them, if at all possible.

Original Post
Other Posts About Francis Curran:

Brick Wall People Redux – Part 21 – Susanne Pedersdatter

No Known Photo

Name: Susanne Pedersdatter
Birth: 1787
Death: unknown
Marriage: September 21, 1819, Trondheim, Norway
Location(s): Trondheim, Norway
Relation to me: Susanne Pedersdatter was my mother's father's father's mother's mother's mother. Which makes her 7th generation before me.
Alias(es): none known
Parents: unknown
Spouse(s): Henrich Hansen
Children: 3 known - Gunnild Marie, Karen, Pauline Henrikke
Other Family: none known

Details:
Susanne's information echoes her husband, as most of their information comes from records of their children. Like him, I have no records before her, so she is the beginning of this line for me at the moment. I assume her father's name was either Peder or Peter, but beyond that, I have no clue where to start looking for her family. All I can assume is that she is of Norwegian ancestry, at least until I learn differently. I'd love to know where and when she was born, how many children she had, if perhaps she was married before Henrich (which I have noticed in cases where there are no parents for the wife on a marriage record).

Proof:
1) The first proof I have for her is Pauline's birth record. This gives very little information, but it was the first time I had found her name on any records regarding Pauline.
2) She is also listed on her own marriage record, though that gave me little more information, and no information on her parents' names, unfortunately. As I said above, that leads me to speculate that this may not have been her first marriage, but that's pure speculation at this time, given how old the record is.

New Proof of Susanne:
3) As I said, I do now have their marriage record, though no parents are listed on it.
4) I also have her listed with her husband on all three of their listed daughters' birth records.
5) And also on their baptism records.

Needed:
And that's it. Again, aside from the info on their marriage record, I have no BMD info for her, so I would love to learn more about her and her family in general. I would love to know for certain how many children she and Henrich had. And did she have children with other men? Who were her parents? Did she have any siblings? All questions I'd love to have answered.


As always, if my family or anyone out there has any more information on this family, I'd love to talk to you about them. I'd love to learn more on any of them, if at all possible.

Original Post

And I have no other posts about Susanne at this time.

Brick Wall People Redux – Part 20 – Henrick Hansen

No Known Photo

Name: Henrich Hansen
Birth: 1793
Death: March 11, 1838, Hadsel, Nordland, Norway
Marriage: September 21, 1819, Trondheim, Norway
Location(s): Trondheim, Norway
Relation to me: Henrich Hansen was my mother's father's father's mother's mother's father. Which makes him 7th generation before me.
Alias(es): none known
Parents: unknown
Spouse(s): Susanne Pedersdatter
Children: Gunnild Marie, Karen, and Pauline Henrikke
Other Family: none known

Details:
Henrich Hanson is one where the names start to get blurred in my family tree. Given his daughter's name, I assume the Roness was a location appellation, and that he likely had it too at one point, just not on the records I have found. But because I have not found it in the records I have that show him, I am still a bit unsure if he is the father I am trying to find in this instance, as he is not listed in the family record that was compiled by one of the Bordewich family in Minnesota. He is listed on his daughter's marriage record, but the name is such a common name, it's hard to be certain I have the correct one.

I know nothing of his life, though I assume he was born in Norway, and will until I am proven otherwise wrong. Beyond that, I have almost nothing. I don't know what he did for a living, or where he lived, though it is likely he was located in Trodheim for a time, as that is where his daughter was born. I'd love to know more about him and his family, both with his wife, and what siblings he may have had.

Proof:
1) My first proof for Henrick is his daughter's marriage record. Without that, I would have had no clue even who to start looking for. It gives only his name, however, which got me little further.
2) The second proof I have for him was Pauline's birth record. This gives only a bit more information, but it also lists his wife, which made it possible to find the third bit of proof.
3) With his wife's name, I was also able to find a marriage record for the couple, though that gave me only a little more information, and got me no further back in Henrich's line.

New Proof of Henrich Hansen:
4) I have birth records for his daughters Henrikke, Gunnild, and Karen.
5) I also have baptism records for all three as well.
6) His current death date from a record which I believe is his, though I am not entirely certain of, as it does not list his wife or children.

Needed:
As with most of my other brick walls, I have little BMD info, and one of the dates I do have is uncertain at this time. I would love to find more proof of his death date, preferably something that connects him to his children or wife. As I said above, I'd also love to know more about his life with his wife, and if they only had three children or if there were more. I would also still love who his parents were, and if he had any siblings. I'd also like to understand the Roness name better, as I'm sure there's something there that I am missing.


As always, if my family or anyone out there has any more information on this family, I'd love to talk to you about them. I'd love to learn more on any of them, if at all possible.

Original Post
And I have no other posts about Henrick, as he's so far back in my family tree.

Brick Wall People Redux – Part 19 – Hans Henrich Bordevick

No Known Photo

Name: Hans Henrich Bordevick
Birth: 1769, Bardowick, Germany
Death: April 26, 1813, Veilholmen, Norway
Marriage: August 23, 1796, Trondheim, Norway
Location(s): Bardowick, Germany; Veilholmen, Norway, Trondheim, Norway
Relation to me:Hans Henrich Bordevick was my mother's father's father's mother's father's father. Which makes him 7th generation before me. He is also 8th generation on the other side of this same family.
Alias(es): Hans Henrich Bordewich
Parents: unknown
Spouse(s): Anna Magdalena Johnsdatter Tiller
Children: Ole Hansen, Johan Petter, Hans Oliver
Other Family: none known

Details:
Hans is one of the few of my brick walls that has been almost researched to death. Not by me, but by the Bordewich/ Bordewick family in general. We know he was born in an old town that had been decimated during the Hundred Years war, and that is where our ancestral name of Bordevig/ Bordevick/ Bordewich/ Bordewick comes from. There is some speculation that he changed his name at some point before leaving Germany or after arriving in Norway, as we have found records with similar information, but the name itself does not match. As of yet, this has not been proven, however.

What we do know is that Hans Henrich arrived in Norway in the late 1700s and one of our first records of him is his papers for Norwegian citizenship so that he could become a ship's captain. We also have documentation on a few ships, and of his marriage to a lovely Norwegian girl by the name of Anna, with whom he had three boys. The eldest died in infancy, and Hans died himself when the youngest boy was only about six in a shipwreck of the coast of Norway. He and his crew made land, but froze to death before help could reach them. His eldest remaining son took care of the family as well as he could after his passing, though we have little record of that time until Johan's own marriage.

Anna lived for many years past her husband's early death, dying in 1846, some thirty years later.

Proof:
1) As I said above, the family has researched Hans Henrich heavily in an attempt to get past the block in the tree he represents. So I was given quite a bit of information on Johan over the years from my grandfather's notes, as well as the other Genealogists in my extended family, the primary version of which was various forms of the family tree.
2) The second bit of proof I have on Hans Henrich is the notes from Johan Petter, who recorded quite a bit about his family over the years, though mostly about his children.
3) The first time I was able to find information on my family online was a tree about the Hagerup family, which was related to Johan's daughter-in-law, who married my great-great-great grandfather.
4) After that, I began to find records at Family Search. The most important of these is the marriage record for Hans Henrich and Anna Magdalena Tiller.
5) The Baptismal record for Johan Petter also has Hans Henrich listed, though Johan is listed as Johan Petter Hans Henrichsen Bordevick.
6) Then there is Johan's marriage record to his first wife, and the marriage record of Hans Oliver to Edwardine Tiller (an adopted daughter into his mother's brother's family, the story goes).

New Proof of Hans Henrich:
7) I now have a birth record for Oliver, Johan's younger brother.
8) And I also have baptismal records for all three of his sons.
9) There is also a marriage record for Oliver to his wife Edvardine.

Needed:
In this case, as you can see, I have a bit more. I have firmed up his death date now, but still don't know his exact date of birth. The main thing we're looking for is proof of Hans Henrich's life in Germany, and where he was born. We'd love to know who his parents were. As I said, we have a guess on this, but no way to prove it at this time, so we are currently unable to get further in this family. I also have a suspicion that he may have come to Norway with a brother, perhaps, as there are records of another Bordewig in Norway at about the same time, though I haven't done a detailed search on him yet. Probably a good next step to take, actually.

As always, if my family or anyone out there has any more information on this family, I'd love to talk to you about them. I'd love to learn more on any of them, if at all possible.

Other Posts About Hans Henrich:

Brick Wall People Redux – Part 18 – Anne Sorensdatter

No Known Photo

Name: Anne Sorensdatter
Birth: about 1795, Slots-Bjergby, Denmark
Death: February 2, 1833, Sørbymagle, Sorø, Denmark
Marriage: November 20, 1817, Slots-Bjergby Denmark
Location(s): Slots-Bjergby, Denmark
Relation to me: Anne Sorensdatter would be my father's mother's mother's mother's mother's mother. Which would make her 7th generation before me, if I can prove her.
Alias(es): None known at this time.
Parents: unknown, though her father's name is likely Soren.
Spouse(s): Henrich Christian Schrøder
Children: Christiane Maren, Birthe Marie, Caroline, Niels
Other Family: none known

Details:
I found Anne and her husband in a PAF file on Family Search, which means that the connection was highly speculative, but at this point, I am fairly certain she is my Birthe Marie's mother.

Proof:
1) As I said, the initial proof I had of Anne was a PAF file at Family Search, which is next to no proof at all, but it was a good placeholder, and led me to more proof once I had found her.

New Proofs I have found of Anne:
2) I have a record of her daughter Caroline's death, listing her and her husband.
3) I also have Anne's death record, which lists her husband as just Schroder, and gives a different birth date than the one I have, which may mean this is not mine, but a lot of the information matches, enough for me to hold onto it for a moment.
4) I also have their marriage record, which I find very interesting, because it lists her as widowed. Unfortunately, it gives me no information on her husband, but at least it's something else to look for.
5) I do now have a birth record for Birthe Marie which lists both Christian Henrich and Anna.
6) I also have birth records for Christiane Maren, Caroline, and Niels, all of which list Anne and her husband.
7) I also have confirmation records for Christiane Maren and Birthe Marie, listing Anne and her husband.

Needed:
As you can see, the information is now much more complete than what I got from the PAF file. However, because that's where my initial information came from, I have no further information on her family. I would love to know about this first marriage of hers, and who her parents were as well, and if she had any siblings.


As always, if my family or anyone out there has any more information on this family, I'd love to talk to you about them. I'd love to learn more on any of them, if at all possible.

Original Post

At this time, I have no other posts about Anne.

Brick Wall People Redux – Part 17 – Henrich Christian Schrøder

No Known Photo

Name: Henrich Christian Schrøder
Birth: 1790, Slots-Bjergby, Denmark
Death: unknown
Marriage: 1817, Slots-Bjergby, Denmark
Location(s): Slots-Bjergby, Denmark
Relation to me: Henrich Christian Schrøder was my father's mother's mother's mother's mother's father. Which makes him 7th generation before me.
Alias(es): None known at this time.
Parents: unknown
Spouse(s): Anne Sorensdatter
Children: 5 known – Chrestian, Maren, Birthe Marie, Caroline, Niels
Other Family: none known

Details:

Despite looking, I still have not found out much more about Henrich and his wife. I am still missing a great deal of information about this man, despite what I have found at Ancestry and Family Search. I do hope to find more in the future.

Proof:
1) The only proof I had of Henrich was a PAF file I found at Family Search, so the information was sketchy at best but the Birthe Marie in the file definitely matched mine, so it matches in that way, at the very least.

New Proof of Henrich:
2) A death record for one of his daughters, listing his and his wife's name.
3) His own death record, listing his wife's name.
4) A marriage record which lists their marriage date as November 20, 1807, but given that their first known child was born 13 years later, I have an alternate date I found somewhere that lists their marriage date as 1817, which I am more inclined to believe. This may be a transcription error, but I am uncertain, as I unable to find the record of their actual marriage in the imaged document at Family Search.
5) I have four birth records for his children listing him.
6) I have also found one death record of a daughter who died shortly after she was born.
7) And I have three confirmation records for his children listing him.

Needed:

I still need a full birth and death date for him, and confirmation of when he and his wife were married. I would also like confirmation of the children I have listed for him. Anything on him, really. I have better proof than I originally did, but I still have a long way to go on him.


As always, if my family or anyone out there has any more information on this family, I'd love to talk to you about them. I'd love to learn more on any of them, if at all possible.

Original Post
Other Posts About Henrich:

Brick Wall People Redux – Part 16 – Else Katrine Ivarsdatter

No Known Photo

Name: Else Katrine Ivarsdatter
Birth: November 19, 1815 in Brande, Vejle, Denmark
Death: December 20, 1893 in Denmark
Marriage: April 18, 1835 in Ringive, Denmark
Location(s): Vejle, Denmark
Relation to me: Else is my father's mother's father's mother's mother's mother. Which makes her 7th generation before me.
Alias(es): None known at this time.
Parents: Iver Hansen & Kirsten Nielsdatter
Spouse(s): Christen Hansen
Children: Niels, Mette Marie, Hans Christian, Kirsten, Maren Kristine, Ivare Kirstine, Iver Vindbjerg, Else Marie, Mette Margrete (died young), Mette Margrete
Other Family: Hans Iversen, paternal grandfather; Else Nielsdatter, paternal grandmother; Niels Christensen, maternal grandfather; Else Pedersdatter, maternal grandmother; Else Johanne, sister; Niels, brother; Hans, brother; Else Kirstine, sister; Nicoline, sister; Nielsine Mette Kirstine, sister. Among many others in her extended family.

Details:

After writing the list of other family above, never have I more wanted to use the Scandinavian system of Farfar and Mormor. So much easier than that long explanation. But… as you can see, I have gotten very much further on Else's ancestral line since I wrote the original posts. I have actually gotten back to her grandparents, with more possible hints on Ancestry that I have not yet looked into, which means she is another success story.

Else has been on my family tree with her husband from the beginning. She was added to the tree by my grandmother's cousin, who was her father's aunt's daughter on this side of the family. But thanks to Ancestry, I have now gotten two more generations back.

Proof:
1) The only proof I had of Else is the information given to us by our distant cousin, who would have been her great granddaughter. Aside from that, I had no other information on her.

New Proof of Else:
2) I now have her confirmation, which lists her birthdate, as well as the names of her parents.
3) I have her in several Census records: 1834 with her parents and siblings; and 1840, 1845, 1850, 1870, 1880, and 1890 with her husband.
4) Her marriage record to Christen in 1835.
5) Birth records for eight of her ten known children.
6) Confirmation records for six of her ten known children.

Needed:

I now have all three of the big three records on Else, as well as a fairly good list of her children, and connections to her parents. Because I've gotten so far in her tree, I think she can wait now to do more. That makes her my fourth success story out of sixteen so far. Not bad, actually.


As always, if my family or anyone out there has any more information on this family, I'd love to talk to you about them. I'd love to learn more on any of them, if at all possible.

Original Post

Other Posts About Else:

About this blog

This blog is maintained by two sisters who have had a life long interest in geneology.
Mika writes here mostly about our family (Hansen, Hillinger, Bordewick, Park, etc), and her search for more information.
Shannon mostly uses this space as a place to make the many stories written about and by her husband's family (Holly, Walker, Walpole, etc) available to the rest of the family, present and future.

Our blog is named Oh Spusch! mostly because Shannon is bad at naming things. The first post I put up includes a story about the time Walker's great grandfather took his whole family out to see a play and the littlest kept saying "Oh! Spusch!" No one ever figured out what she meant by that.